zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Blow-Dry › Coogee, NSW

How much does blow-dry cost in Coogee?

A blow-dry in Coogee typically costs $75 (median). Most Coogee businesses charge between $60 and $100, from $40 up to $142. That is 7% above the Australia median of $70. Based on 33 prices from 7 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$75
Most pay$60–$100
Prices compared33from 7 businesses
Australia median$70national guide

Blow-Dry prices at Coogee businesses

Each business's typical listed price for blow-dry (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Pixie Hair and Makeup Blow Dry - Short Hair$55
ColouredbyKristen Blow Dry$55
Mane Lane Medium Blowdry$60
Moss Hair Artistry - Coogee Blow Dry Medium$64
Onda Coogee Blowdry including tongs / iron curls$75
Collective and Co Coogee Blowdry Long$100
Holly Rose Hair Redken ABC Moisture Surge & Blow Dry$142

Compare the best hairdressers in Coogee →

Why blow-dry prices vary in Coogee

Listed prices in Coogee run from $40 to $142, but half of them sit between $60 and $100. The gap comes mostly from hair length and thickness (long or thick hair often costs more), curls, waves or straightening irons added, a blow-dry bar versus a full-service salon. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Coogee compared with the rest of Australia

The median blow-dry price in Coogee is $75, against $70 across Australia. That makes Coogee about 7% dearer than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Coogee

Women's Haircut ($140) · Men's Haircut ($55) · Haircut (All Types) ($106) · Hair Colour ($225) · Balayage ($435) · Foils & Highlights ($330) · Keratin & Smoothing ($350) · Beard Trim ($30)

Blow-Dry prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($65) · Surry Hills ($85) · Sydney ($75) · Perth ($70) · Bondi Junction ($85) · Mandurah ($85) · Prahran ($88) · Surfers Paradise ($75) · Mildura ($55) · Castle Hill ($75) · Richmond ($70) · Toowoomba City ($55)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Coogee businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 24 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does blow-dry cost in Coogee?

A blow-dry in Coogee, NSW costs $75 at the median, from 33 prices listed by 7 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $60 to $100.

Where is the cheapest blow-dry in Coogee?

The lowest typical price is $55 at Pixie Hair and Makeup (Blow Dry - Short Hair). The cheapest single listed price in Coogee is $40. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is blow-dry in Coogee more expensive than average?

Coogee's median of $75 is 7% above the Australia median of $70.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Coogee businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Hair Salon in Maroochydore Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide