zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Blow-Dry › Melbourne, VIC

How much does blow-dry cost in Melbourne?

A blow-dry in Melbourne typically costs $65 (median). Most Melbourne businesses charge between $50 and $85, from $25 up to $150. That is 7% below the Australia median of $70. Based on 501 prices from 209 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$65
Most pay$50–$85
Prices compared501from 209 businesses
Australia median$70national guide

Blow-Dry prices at Melbourne businesses

Each business's typical listed price for blow-dry (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Hair by Jessie Lee Blow Dry / Styling$25
Ocean hair salon design Men's Wash + Blow Dry$25
Officer Barbers at Vogue station blow wave$25
Pure Hair & Lashes Wash and Blowwave Mondays and Wednesdays only$25
Misaki Spa Blow wave$30
Mane Character Colour Specialists Emerging Stylist Blowdry (Adam)$30
Alia Hair and Beauty Blow Wave Add On: Extra Long$30
Healthy Hair Wash Hair wash-blow dry$30
Kmd Hair Add-On Blow wave/Styling$30
JC's Hair and Beauty Blow Dry Styling$33
Tudoi Hair Studio Styling / Blow Dry$35
Cut and Go (New shop at Flinders st) Shampoo blow dry$35
Hair by Two Sisters Concession Blow Wave$35
Creative Hair by Alana Short Blowwave$35
Blush Rose Hair Extensions Blow Dry$35
TNT hair studio Shampoo Blow Dry (洗吹)$35
Bayview Beauty Lounge Hair Wash / Blow Wave$35
Addysnips Blowdry with service$40
Love Pip and Co Blow Dry$40
Kamela's Hair Salon Blow Wave & Wash$40

Compare the best hairdressers in Melbourne →

Why blow-dry prices vary in Melbourne

Listed prices in Melbourne run from $25 to $150, but half of them sit between $50 and $85. The gap comes mostly from hair length and thickness (long or thick hair often costs more), curls, waves or straightening irons added, a blow-dry bar versus a full-service salon. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Melbourne compared with the rest of Australia

The median blow-dry price in Melbourne is $65, against $70 across Australia. That makes Melbourne about 7% cheaper than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Melbourne

Women's Haircut ($90) · Men's Haircut ($50) · Kids' Haircut ($40) · Haircut (All Types) ($60) · Hair Colour ($130) · Balayage ($340) · Foils & Highlights ($230) · Keratin & Smoothing ($345) · Hair Extensions ($300) · Beard Trim ($40) · Eyelash Extensions (Full Set) ($120) · Lash Refills ($80) · Lash Lift ($90) · Brow Lamination ($90) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($35) · Brow Tint ($21) · Cosmetic Brow Tattoo ($450) · Facial ($134) · Skin Needling ($299) · Manicure ($50) · Pedicure ($65) · Acrylic Nails ($65) · Gel Nails ($65) · Remedial Massage ($105) · Relaxation Massage ($95) · Deep Tissue Massage ($100) · Hot Stone Massage ($110) · Brazilian Wax ($60) · Leg Wax ($48) · Spray Tan ($40)

Blow-Dry prices in other suburbs

Surry Hills ($85) · Sydney ($75) · Perth ($70) · Bondi Junction ($85) · Mandurah ($85) · Coogee ($75) · Prahran ($88) · Surfers Paradise ($75) · Mildura ($55) · Castle Hill ($75) · Richmond ($70) · Toowoomba City ($55)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Melbourne businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 24 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does blow-dry cost in Melbourne?

A blow-dry in Melbourne, VIC costs $65 at the median, from 501 prices listed by 209 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $50 to $85.

Where is the cheapest blow-dry in Melbourne?

The lowest typical price is $25 at Hair by Jessie Lee (Blow Dry / Styling). The cheapest single listed price in Melbourne is $25. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is blow-dry in Melbourne more expensive than average?

Melbourne's median of $65 is 7% below the Australia median of $70.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Melbourne businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Hair Salon in Maroochydore Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide