zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Blow-Dry › Penrith, NSW

How much does blow-dry cost in Penrith?

A blow-dry in Penrith typically costs $55 (median). Most Penrith businesses charge between $48 and $75, from $35 up to $126. That is 21% below the Australia median of $70. Based on 11 prices from 6 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$55
Most pay$48–$75
Prices compared11from 6 businesses
Australia median$70national guide

Blow-Dry prices at Penrith businesses

Each business's typical listed price for blow-dry (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Knockout Hair and Beauty (The Bar) Blowdry Special - with Jasmine$35
Allure Artistry Blowdry$45
HWA Studio - Penrith Blow Wave$48
Out There Hairby Chels Shampoo and blowdry$50
Glam Body Hair by Anya Blowdry Medium$65
The Beauty Squad OWAY HAIR BATH, TREATMENT + BLOWDRY$99

Compare the best hairdressers in Penrith →

Why blow-dry prices vary in Penrith

Listed prices in Penrith run from $35 to $126, but half of them sit between $48 and $75. The gap comes mostly from hair length and thickness (long or thick hair often costs more), curls, waves or straightening irons added, a blow-dry bar versus a full-service salon. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Penrith compared with the rest of Australia

The median blow-dry price in Penrith is $55, against $70 across Australia. That makes Penrith about 21% cheaper than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Penrith

Women's Haircut ($65) · Haircut (All Types) ($75) · Hair Colour ($125) · Balayage ($340) · Lash Refills ($65) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($40) · Facial ($155) · Manicure ($45) · Gel Nails ($75) · Leg Wax ($55)

Blow-Dry prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($65) · Surry Hills ($85) · Sydney ($75) · Perth ($70) · Bondi Junction ($85) · Mandurah ($85) · Coogee ($75) · Prahran ($88) · Surfers Paradise ($75) · Mildura ($55) · Castle Hill ($75) · Richmond ($70)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Penrith businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 24 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does blow-dry cost in Penrith?

A blow-dry in Penrith, NSW costs $55 at the median, from 11 prices listed by 6 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $48 to $75.

Where is the cheapest blow-dry in Penrith?

The lowest typical price is $35 at Knockout Hair and Beauty (The Bar) (Blowdry Special - with Jasmine). The cheapest single listed price in Penrith is $35. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is blow-dry in Penrith more expensive than average?

Penrith's median of $55 is 21% below the Australia median of $70.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Penrith businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Hair Salon in Maroochydore Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide