zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Balayage › Southport, QLD

How much does balayage cost in Southport?

Balayage in Southport typically costs $356 (median). Most Southport businesses charge between $250 and $400, from $200 up to $650. That is 11% above the Australia median of $320. Based on 10 prices from 6 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$356
Most pay$250–$400
Prices compared10from 6 businesses
Australia median$320national guide

Balayage prices at Southport businesses

Each business's typical listed price for balayage (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Cream Hair artistry by Tove Half Head balayage$200
Lyn Dines Chirn Park Balayage$250
Her Style Society DIMENSIONAL BRUNETTE (BALAYAGE) (NEW CLIENT OFFER 20%)$356
Envious Effects Cosmetic Tattoo - Southport Ombre Brows$399
Elixir Hair & Beauty Balayage Colour$420
VM Cosmetic Clinic Ombre + Feather Combo$650

Compare the best hairdressers in Southport →

Why balayage prices vary in Southport

Listed prices in Southport run from $200 to $650, but half of them sit between $250 and $400. The gap comes mostly from hair length and thickness, how light you want to go, a toner or bond treatment added. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Southport compared with the rest of Australia

The median balayage price in Southport is $356, against $320 across Australia. That makes Southport about 11% dearer than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Southport

Women's Haircut ($80) · Men's Haircut ($52) · Haircut (All Types) ($57) · Hair Colour ($100) · Foils & Highlights ($150) · Blow-Dry ($75) · Keratin & Smoothing ($300) · Hair Extensions ($410) · Beard Trim ($32) · Lash Refills ($90) · Facial ($149) · Manicure ($70) · Pedicure ($75) · Gel Nails ($75)

Balayage prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($340) · Surry Hills ($320) · Prahran ($350) · Sydney ($300) · Coogee ($390) · Richmond ($430) · Mandurah ($325) · Perth ($250)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Southport businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 25 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does balayage cost in Southport?

Balayage in Southport, QLD costs $356 at the median, from 10 prices listed by 6 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $250 to $400.

Where is the cheapest balayage in Southport?

The lowest typical price is $200 at Cream Hair artistry by Tove (Half Head balayage). The cheapest single listed price in Southport is $200. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is balayage in Southport more expensive than average?

Southport's median of $356 is 11% above the Australia median of $320.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Southport businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Maroochydore Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide