zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Women's Haircut › Melbourne, VIC

How much does women's haircut cost in Melbourne?

A women's haircut in Melbourne typically costs $90 (median). Most Melbourne businesses charge between $65 and $137, from $30 up to $290. That is about the same as the Australia median of $90. Based on 359 prices from 157 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$90
Most pay$65–$137
Prices compared359from 157 businesses
Australia median$90national guide

Women's Haircut prices at Melbourne businesses

Each business's typical listed price for women's haircut (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Officer Barbers at Vogue station Ladies haircuts$30
Yasu's Salon Fade/style cut$30
Awesome Barbers Style Cut - Kids$35
Barbercraft Highpoint Kids Style Cut - Primary$35
Elegance Cranbourne Restyle Cuts$35
Beauty Xtasy Women Haircut (Basic)$39
Barbercraft Eastlands High School Style Cut$40
Barbercraft Doncaster High School Style Cut$40
Alex.R Salon Ladies Style Cut$40
Royal Classic Barber Style cut$40
Burwood Corner Barber Style cut ( 0.5#N UP )$40
The Barber Club Yarraville Fade/Stylecut$45
Kamela's Hair Salon Women's Style Cut$45
Studio 95 Hair & Beauty Ladies' Re-Style Cut$45
Ocean hair salon design Women's Haircut (Medium-Above Shoulder)$45
The Clipper Kingz Students (stylecut)$45
XO HAIR CO. gents style cut$45
999 Haircuts Women's Haircut$50
Dooki Hair & Co. Women's cut$50
Viva Hair Female Style Cut$50

Compare the best hairdressers in Melbourne →

Why women's haircut prices vary in Melbourne

Listed prices in Melbourne run from $30 to $290, but half of them sit between $65 and $137. The gap comes mostly from hair length and thickness, a restyle versus a trim, whether a blow-dry finish is included. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Melbourne compared with the rest of Australia

The median women's haircut price in Melbourne is $90, against $90 across Australia. That is about the same: Melbourne is priced like everywhere else.

Other treatment prices in Melbourne

Men's Haircut ($50) · Kids' Haircut ($40) · Haircut (All Types) ($60) · Hair Colour ($130) · Balayage ($340) · Foils & Highlights ($230) · Blow-Dry ($65) · Keratin & Smoothing ($345) · Hair Extensions ($300) · Beard Trim ($40) · Eyelash Extensions (Full Set) ($120) · Lash Refills ($80) · Lash Lift ($90) · Brow Lamination ($90) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($35) · Brow Tint ($21) · Cosmetic Brow Tattoo ($450) · Facial ($134) · Skin Needling ($299) · Manicure ($50) · Pedicure ($65) · Acrylic Nails ($65) · Gel Nails ($65) · Remedial Massage ($105) · Relaxation Massage ($95) · Deep Tissue Massage ($100) · Hot Stone Massage ($110) · Brazilian Wax ($60) · Leg Wax ($48) · Spray Tan ($40)

Women's Haircut prices in other suburbs

Coogee ($135) · Surry Hills ($130) · Prahran ($160) · Burleigh Heads ($100) · Southport ($80) · Bondi Junction ($120) · Perth ($75) · Corrimal ($88) · Sydney ($125) · Castle Hill ($90)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Melbourne businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 24 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does women's haircut cost in Melbourne?

A women's haircut in Melbourne, VIC costs $90 at the median, from 359 prices listed by 157 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $65 to $137.

Where is the cheapest women's haircut in Melbourne?

The lowest typical price is $30 at Officer Barbers at Vogue station (Ladies haircuts). The cheapest single listed price in Melbourne is $30. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is women's haircut in Melbourne more expensive than average?

Melbourne's median of $90 is about the same as the Australia median of $90.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Melbourne businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Hair Salon in Maroochydore Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide