zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Hair Extensions › Sydney, NSW

How much does hair extensions cost in Sydney?

Hair extensions in Sydney typically costs $270 (median). Most Sydney businesses charge between $150 and $412, from $120 up to $1,270. That is 23% below the Australia median of $350. Based on 12 prices from 8 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$270
Most pay$150–$412
Prices compared12from 8 businesses
Australia median$350national guide

Hair Extensions prices at Sydney businesses

Each business's typical listed price for hair extensions (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Evoke Hair Darling Park Blow dry with Hair Extensions$120
L’atelier no.1 Hair Extensions$120
Kim Sun Young Hair Liverpool St Hair Extensions$150
Kim Sun Young Hair World Square Hair Extensions$150
Hair By Shlomi Seamless hair extensions$270
Studio 7 Hair Australia Hair Extensions Included$350
Coast Hair Studio Coast Signature Hair Extensions$412
Hair By Colette M 50g (Half Head) Hair Extensions - Nanobeads$585

Compare the best hairdressers in Sydney →

Why hair extensions prices vary in Sydney

Listed prices in Sydney run from $120 to $1,270, but half of them sit between $150 and $412. The gap comes mostly from the method (tape-in, weft, keratin bond), how much hair is added, whether hair is included. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Sydney compared with the rest of Australia

The median hair extensions price in Sydney is $270, against $350 across Australia. That makes Sydney about 23% cheaper than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Sydney

Women's Haircut ($125) · Men's Haircut ($55) · Kids' Haircut ($40) · Haircut (All Types) ($58) · Hair Colour ($120) · Balayage ($300) · Foils & Highlights ($198) · Blow-Dry ($75) · Keratin & Smoothing ($320) · Beard Trim ($40) · Eyelash Extensions (Full Set) ($130) · Lash Refills ($80) · Lash Lift ($95) · Brow Lamination ($110) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($35) · Brow Tint ($25) · Cosmetic Brow Tattoo ($700) · Facial ($185) · Skin Needling ($350) · Manicure ($69) · Pedicure ($75) · Acrylic Nails ($75) · Gel Nails ($80) · Remedial Massage ($130) · Relaxation Massage ($110) · Deep Tissue Massage ($95) · Hot Stone Massage ($99) · Brazilian Wax ($65) · Leg Wax ($50)

Hair Extensions prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($300) · Southport ($410) · Prahran ($190)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Sydney businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 24 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does hair extensions cost in Sydney?

Hair extensions in Sydney, NSW costs $270 at the median, from 12 prices listed by 8 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $150 to $412.

Where is the cheapest hair extensions in Sydney?

The lowest typical price is $120 at Evoke Hair Darling Park (Blow dry with Hair Extensions). The cheapest single listed price in Sydney is $120. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is hair extensions in Sydney more expensive than average?

Sydney's median of $270 is 23% below the Australia median of $350.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Sydney businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Hair Salon in Maroochydore Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide