zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Hair Colour › Sydney, NSW

How much does hair colour cost in Sydney?

Hair colour in Sydney typically costs $120 (median). Most Sydney businesses charge between $80 and $150, from $40 up to $440. That is 14% below the Australia median of $139. Based on 96 prices from 33 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$120
Most pay$80–$150
Prices compared96from 33 businesses
Australia median$139national guide

Hair Colour prices at Sydney businesses

Each business's typical listed price for hair colour (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
The Rich Brow Classic Manicure, Normal color$45
Manipulate Hair Studio Colour Blowave$50
Coogee hair salon Toner After Colour Medium$55
Yegi Nail The Natural Glow Pedicure - No Color + SPA$65
Aurora Luxe Nails (Stockland Piccadilly) Sns clear + shellac colour on top$70
Instyle Nails & Beauty Metcentre Wynyard Colour Acrylic Infill$70
Barber Industries QVB HAIR COLOUR$71
Paul Geronimo Hair After colour blowdry$75
Océane Hair Studio ORGANIC COLOUR$75
RnF Hair City Colour$90
W Nail Salon Manicure + hard gel overlay + gel colour$95
L’atelier no.1 Color$100
The Mens Grooming - Quay Quarter Haircut & Colour$100
The Men's Grooming Circular Quay Gateway Haircut & Colour$100
Hair By Binh Regrowth Tint$105
JIN SUN MEE HAIR SALON Men's color$110
DeLuxio Pedicure and Colour Gel “Luxio” and Remover$110
Hair By Shlomi colour tint regrowth$117
True Hair Collective by Mel Root Colour Touch-Up$120
JC BARBER PEC ( Professional Excellence Cut and Care for Men & Women ) Regrowth Color & Blow Dry$120

Compare the best hairdressers in Sydney →

Why hair colour prices vary in Sydney

Listed prices in Sydney run from $40 to $440, but half of them sit between $80 and $150. The gap comes mostly from regrowth only versus full head, hair length and density, how many colours or toners. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Sydney compared with the rest of Australia

The median hair colour price in Sydney is $120, against $139 across Australia. That makes Sydney about 14% cheaper than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Sydney

Women's Haircut ($125) · Men's Haircut ($55) · Kids' Haircut ($40) · Haircut (All Types) ($58) · Balayage ($300) · Foils & Highlights ($198) · Blow-Dry ($75) · Keratin & Smoothing ($320) · Hair Extensions ($270) · Beard Trim ($40) · Eyelash Extensions (Full Set) ($130) · Lash Refills ($80) · Lash Lift ($95) · Brow Lamination ($110) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($35) · Brow Tint ($25) · Cosmetic Brow Tattoo ($700) · Facial ($185) · Skin Needling ($350) · Manicure ($69) · Pedicure ($75) · Acrylic Nails ($75) · Gel Nails ($80) · Remedial Massage ($130) · Relaxation Massage ($110) · Deep Tissue Massage ($95) · Hot Stone Massage ($99) · Brazilian Wax ($65) · Leg Wax ($50)

Hair Colour prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($130) · Surry Hills ($190) · Perth ($125) · Penrith ($125) · Prahran ($130) · Port Macquarie ($170) · Southport ($100) · Mandurah ($175) · Bondi Junction ($109) · Teneriffe ($190) · Campbelltown ($95) · Richmond ($116)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Sydney businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 24 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does hair colour cost in Sydney?

Hair colour in Sydney, NSW costs $120 at the median, from 96 prices listed by 33 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $80 to $150.

Where is the cheapest hair colour in Sydney?

The lowest typical price is $45 at The Rich Brow (Classic Manicure, Normal color). The cheapest single listed price in Sydney is $40. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is hair colour in Sydney more expensive than average?

Sydney's median of $120 is 14% below the Australia median of $139.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Sydney businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Hair Salon in Maroochydore Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide