zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Keratin & Smoothing › Sydney, NSW

How much does keratin & smoothing cost in Sydney?

A keratin treatment in Sydney typically costs $320 (median). Most Sydney businesses charge between $250 and $378, from $95 up to $570. That is 6% below the Australia median of $340. Based on 60 prices from 21 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$320
Most pay$250–$378
Prices compared60from 21 businesses
Australia median$340national guide

Keratin & Smoothing prices at Sydney businesses

Each business's typical listed price for keratin & smoothing (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
StyleLab Hair Keratin Mask Treatment$95
Sareli Hair (previous Salon Fifty One) Express Keratin$130
L'Etoile Elite Keratin Straightening Treatment$135
Océane Hair Studio ORGANIC KERATIN TREATMENT$200
L’atelier no.1 Permanent Straightening$220
Coast Hair Studio Kerasilk Mini Smoothing Treatment$230
Louka and Co Hair Salon Inoar Keratin$250
JIN SUN MEE HAIR SALON Keratin treatment(Organic)$250
Hair by Clement Women’s Permanent Hair Straightening (Short)$275
Hair By Shlomi keratin&cut session short$288
Hair By Binh Keratin Charcoal Treatment$320
Paul Geronimo Hair Keratin medium length$340
Evoke Hair Darling Park Keratin 2/2$350
Kim Sun Young Hair Liverpool St Keratin OR Shiseido Straightening (Japanese)$350
Kim Sun Young Hair World Square Keratin OR Shiseido Straightening (Japanese)$350
Beauty Story Hair Salon Keratin OR Shiseido (Japanese)$350
Styled By Olivia K Nanoplasty (Medium Hair)$350
Coogee hair salon Nanoplasty Medium$350
RnF Hair City Nano Plasty Keratin Treatment$400
Savvy Hair Boutique Keratin Long$400

Compare the best hairdressers in Sydney →

Why keratin & smoothing prices vary in Sydney

Listed prices in Sydney run from $95 to $570, but half of them sit between $250 and $378. The gap comes mostly from hair length and density, the product system (keratin, nanoplasty, Brazilian Blowout), formaldehyde-free formulas. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Sydney compared with the rest of Australia

The median keratin & smoothing price in Sydney is $320, against $340 across Australia. That makes Sydney about 6% cheaper than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Sydney

Women's Haircut ($125) · Men's Haircut ($55) · Kids' Haircut ($40) · Haircut (All Types) ($58) · Hair Colour ($120) · Balayage ($300) · Foils & Highlights ($198) · Blow-Dry ($75) · Hair Extensions ($270) · Beard Trim ($40) · Eyelash Extensions (Full Set) ($130) · Lash Refills ($80) · Lash Lift ($95) · Brow Lamination ($110) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($35) · Brow Tint ($25) · Cosmetic Brow Tattoo ($700) · Facial ($185) · Skin Needling ($350) · Manicure ($69) · Pedicure ($75) · Acrylic Nails ($75) · Gel Nails ($80) · Remedial Massage ($130) · Relaxation Massage ($110) · Deep Tissue Massage ($95) · Hot Stone Massage ($99) · Brazilian Wax ($65) · Leg Wax ($50)

Keratin & Smoothing prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($345) · Surry Hills ($350) · Bondi Junction ($380) · Parramatta ($280) · Coogee ($370) · Liverpool ($300) · Richmond ($345) · Rockdale ($250) · Blacktown ($250) · Campbelltown ($300) · Perth ($315) · Prahran ($330)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Sydney businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 25 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does keratin & smoothing cost in Sydney?

A keratin treatment in Sydney, NSW costs $320 at the median, from 60 prices listed by 21 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $250 to $378.

Where is the cheapest keratin & smoothing in Sydney?

The lowest typical price is $95 at StyleLab Hair (Keratin Mask Treatment). The cheapest single listed price in Sydney is $95. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is keratin & smoothing in Sydney more expensive than average?

Sydney's median of $320 is 6% below the Australia median of $340.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Sydney businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Maroochydore Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide