zenflo.
List your business

Home › Price Guides › Haircut (All Types) › Prahran, VIC

How much does haircut (all types) cost in Prahran?

A haircut in Prahran typically costs $140 (median). Most Prahran businesses charge between $70 and $170, from $30 up to $250. That is 115% above the Australia median of $65. Based on 42 prices from 20 local businesses, from the menus they publish online.

Median price$140
Most pay$70–$170
Prices compared42from 20 businesses
Australia median$65national guide

Haircut (All Types) prices at Prahran businesses

Each business's typical listed price for haircut (all types) (the middle of its prices for it), cheapest first. Tap a business for its full menu and hours.

BusinessService as listedPrice
Greville Nails SNS Take Off + Cut, Shape, Buff and Clear Polish$30
Brother Wolf Prahran Clipper Cut$32
The Barber Hero Prahran Shop Buzz Cut$36
Kings Domain Prahran Haircut$60
The Land of Sunshine 88 | Barber Prahran Melbourne Modern Cut - Return$70
Mancini & Co Maintenance Cut$80
Miss organic salon Haircut Teens 13-17$95
Cinze Hairdressing Student Hair Cut and blow wave$95
Nancymai Wash/Cut/Styling$98
Chrissie H Hair Restyle Haircut and blow dry$110
Anthony Pineda Hair Haircut - Trim$140
Hairbyelias Haircut and blow wave$150
Lauren Gilmore Hair Butterfly weft cut$150
Lisa's Chair Haircut and Blowdry$150
Andrés Jesus Hair Haircut & Blowout$155
salon.ainsleyrae 10 minute head massage + haircut + blowdry$155
Issabella Stylist Conventional Haircut & Style (EXISTING CLIENTS ONLY)$160
Jess Hairstylist Haircut and Blowdry$170
Miss Jaye Salon Partline Tint Regrowth with Haircut & Blowdry$245
Miss Jaye x Hair stylist Partline Tint Regrowth with Haircut & Blowdry$245

Compare the best hairdressers in Prahran →

Why haircut (all types) prices vary in Prahran

Listed prices in Prahran run from $30 to $250, but half of them sit between $70 and $170. The gap comes mostly from who the cut is for, length and thickness, a wash or blow-dry finish. The lowest and highest prices are usually a different service under the same name, so the middle range is the better guide to what you will pay.

Prahran compared with the rest of Australia

The median haircut (all types) price in Prahran is $140, against $65 across Australia. That makes Prahran about 115% dearer than the national figure.

Other treatment prices in Prahran

Women's Haircut ($160) · Men's Haircut ($59) · Kids' Haircut ($43) · Hair Colour ($130) · Balayage ($350) · Foils & Highlights ($300) · Blow-Dry ($88) · Keratin & Smoothing ($330) · Hair Extensions ($190) · Beard Trim ($40) · Eyelash Extensions (Full Set) ($159) · Lash Refills ($95) · Lash Lift ($99) · Brow Lamination ($110) · Brow Shaping & Wax ($42) · Brow Tint ($25) · Facial ($90) · Manicure ($45) · Pedicure ($70) · Gel Nails ($65) · Brazilian Wax ($60) · Leg Wax ($45)

Haircut (All Types) prices in other suburbs

Melbourne ($60) · Surry Hills ($123) · Sydney ($58) · Coogee ($120) · Perth ($65) · Southport ($57) · Bondi Junction ($65) · Castle Hill ($75) · Richmond ($50) · Campbelltown ($65) · Burleigh Heads ($60) · Surfers Paradise ($95)

What these numbers are, and are not

They are prices Prahran businesses publish online, collected by Zenflo (figures recalculated 25 October 2026). Each is as published when we collected it, so some may be out of date. A published price is not a quote: what you pay depends on the service, the stylist's level and how long it takes. Only businesses that publish prices are included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does haircut (all types) cost in Prahran?

A haircut in Prahran, VIC costs $140 at the median, from 42 prices listed by 20 local businesses on Zenflo. Most charge $70 to $170.

Where is the cheapest haircut (all types) in Prahran?

The lowest typical price is $30 at Greville Nails (SNS Take Off + Cut, Shape, Buff and Clear Polish). The cheapest single listed price in Prahran is $30. Check what is included before you book: a lower price can mean a shorter or simpler service.

Is haircut (all types) in Prahran more expensive than average?

Prahran's median of $140 is 115% above the Australia median of $65.

Computed from itemised menus listed by Prahran businesses on Zenflo. See how we calculate prices or all price guides. Data licensed CC BY 4.0: quote these figures freely with credit and a link to this page.

Popular across Australia.

Beauty Salon in Melbourne Hair Salon in Melbourne Beauty Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Surry Hills Hair Salon in Sydney Hair Salon in Prahran Beauty Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Perth Hair Salon in Southport Beauty Salon in Toowoomba City Beauty Salon in Chatswood Beauty Salon in Burleigh Heads Hair Salon in Maroochydore Hair Salon in Bondi Junction Beauty Salon in Adelaide Beauty Salon in Parramatta Nails in Adelaide